Jackson Wild’s 2019 winners

JACKSON, Wyo. — Jackson Wild has announced the complete list of 2019 Media Awards.

Jackson Wild Media Awards are like the “Oscars®” of nature film. The awards celebrate excellence and innovation in nature, science, and conservation storytelling. 

Winners were announced at a gala celebration at the Center for the Arts last night. The Media Awards celebration culminates the seven-day Jackson Wild Summit, hosted at Jackson Lake Lodge in Grand Teton National Park. More than 850 filmmakers, conservationists, photographers, scientists, journalists, and visionaries from across the globe gathered to discuss the changing role of media in a world increasingly affected by climate change.

This year’s submissions in the prestigious competition included over 1,000 category entries from over 30 countries competing for more than 30 awards. Some 150 preliminary judges screened more than 3500 to select the finalists under consideration. 

And the winners are… 

Grand Teton (Best of Festival): 

The Biggest Little Farm NEON and LD Entertainment present a FarmLore Films production in association with Diamond Docs and Impact Partners & Artemis Rising 

CONTENT CATEGORIES 

Animal Behavior Long Form (Sponsored by Disneynature) Dynasties: Painted Wolves BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent, France Télévisions, CCTV9 

Short Form (Sponsored by Animal Planet) The Great Pretender A film by Nardine Groch, Produced as part of the UWE Masters of Wildlife Filmmaking course. 

Ecosystem Long Form (Sponsored by Terra Mater) Our Planet: High Seas A Silverback Films Production for Netflix 

Earth & Sky Long Form (Sponsored by WGBH) Space’s Deepest Secrets: Cassini’s Grand Finale BBC Worldwide and Science Channel 

Conservation Long Form (Sponsored by International Fund for Animal Welfare) Kifaru Vs. Goliath Visual, Ragtag Tribe Films 

Short Form (Sponsored by Conservation International) Nigerians fight to protect the world’s most trafficked mammal Katie Schuler, Mike Olcott, Dan Steinmetz, National Geographic Partners 

People & Nature Long Form (Sponsored by The Nature Conservancy) The Biggest Little Farm NEON and LD Entertainment present a FarmLore Films production in association with Diamond Docs and Impact Partners & Artemis Rising 

Short Form (Sponsored by BBC Studios) Where Life Begins Coral & Oak Studios 

Changing Planet Long Form (Sponsored by Love Nature) Our Planet: Frozen Worlds A Silverback Films Production for Netflix 

Short Form (Sponsored by Smithsonian Channel) How to Save Our Planet Silverback Films, Netflix, WWF UK 

Science in Nature Long Form (Sponsored by Marco Polo Film AG) The Serengeti Rules Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios 

Short Form (Sponsored by National Geographic Society) The Anomalies: Venom Race Day’s Edge Productions for BioGraphic 

Impact Long Form (Sponsored by ORF) The Serengeti Rules Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios 

Short Form (Sponsored by Netflix) Blood Island Lindsey Parietti in association with the University of the West of England 

PROGRAM CATEGORIES Educational/Institutional (Sponsored by PBS) The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating Elisabeth Tova Bailey 

Limited Series – Long (Sponsored by RED Digital Cinema) Blue Planet II BBC Studios Natural History Unit 

Limited Series – Short (Sponsored by ARRI) How to Save Our Planet Silverback Films, Netflix, WWF UK 

Engaging Youth (Sponsored by Discovery) Great Bear Rainforest Spirit Bear Entertainment 

Host/Presenter-Led (Sponsored by Vulcan Productions) Wild_Life : Resurrection Island The Front for National Geographic, Host: Bertie Gregory 

Micro-Movie (Sponsored by Seeker) Finding Captain Nemo Popular Science 

Theatrical (Sponsored by Off the Fence) Sea of Shadows Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films 

Student & Emerging (Sponsored by HHMI Tangled Bank Studios) A Voice Above Nature Annie Moir in association with the University of the West of England 

360° Storytelling (Sponsored by USC Cinematic Arts) Polar Obsession Black Dot Films VR for National Geographic 

CRAFT CATEGORIES 

Visualization (Sponsored by Fujifilm and Fujinon Lenses) Blue Planet II: The Deep BBC Studios Natural History Unit 

Editing (Sponsored by Sony Electronics) The Biggest Little Farm NEON and LD Entertainment present a FarmLore Films production in association with Diamond Docs and Impact Partners & Artemis Rising, Editor: Amy Overbeck 

Writing (Sponsored by National Geographic) Sex, Lies and Butterflies A Production of TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS and CONEFLOWER PRODUCTIONS in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC for WNET, Writer: Janet Hess 

Audioscape (Sponsored by Television Academy Sound Peer Group) 

Cuba’s Wild Revolution A Crossing the Line Film for ORF Universum, PBS Nature, France Télévisions, BBC, SVT, RTÉ, ORF-Enterprise and WNET/Thirteen Productions LLC Sound Mixer: Paul Finan, Original Music: Badhands 

Special Jury: The River and the Wall Rio Grande Film 

Our Gorongosa Gorongosa Media and HHMI Tangled Bank Studios 

Special Jury: Conservation Hero Andrea Crosta 

You May Also Like
News
Fire sparks amid film fest dinner
The New West
Wildlife
Drink coffee and help recover an African version of Yellowstone
Events
Celebrate the season at free Spring Earth Fest
Education
Parents concerned about incidents at JH Middle School
Police
Cause of fire at Cafe G may hinge on reluctant witness
Politics
Teton County legislator proposes second home fee